KUT Awards

Industry and Community Awards

2013 awards

New York Festivals Awards

  • Silver Medal, Best Regularly Scheduled Music Program, Texas Music Matters
  • Bronze Medal, Culture and the Arts, Unsung: The Stories of Women in Texas Music (Texas Music Matters)
  • Finalist Certificate, Forged in Flames: An Oral History of the Labor Day Wildfires (Emily Donahue and KUT News staff)

National Headliners Award

  • 3rd Place, Radio Station Documentary, Forged in Flames: An Oral History of the Labor Day Wildfires (Emily Donahue and KUT News staff)

Association for Women in Communications

  • Clarion Award, One-Time Radio Documentary, Forged in Flames: An Oral History of the Labor Day Wildfires (Emily Donahue)

Society of Environmental Journalists

  • 3rd Place, Outstanding Beat Reporting , Mose Buchele

Regional Edward R. Murrow Awards from the Radio Television Digital News Association

  • Network Radio Investigative Reporting to Public Radio International,  State Integrity Investigation (KUT News) 
  • Broadcast Affiliated Website, KUT News.org (KUT News staff)
  • Audio News Documentary, Forged in Flames: An Oral History of the Labor Day Wildfires (Emily Donahue and KUT News staff)
  • Audio Feature Reporting, Song Writing with Soldiers (David Brown, Texas Music Matters)
  • Audio News Series, Las Lomitas Water (Andy Uhler and Danny Guerrera)
  • Use of Sound, Texas Rock Art (Matt Largey)
  • Writing, Texas Topics Writing Samples 2012 (Matt Largey)

Texas Associated Press Broadcasters Awards

  • 1st place, Best Reporter, Mose Buchele
  • 1st place, Investigative Report, APD Marijuana Arrests: By the Numbers (Nathan Bernier)
  • 1st place, documentary, Forged in Flames: An Oral History of the Labor Day Wildfires (Emily Donahue and KUT News staff)
  • 1st place, Special Series, On Dry Land: Las Lomitas (Andy Uhler and Danny Guerra)
  • 1st place, General Assignment, Advocates Seek Help to Fight Human Trafficking (Joy Diaz)
  • 1st place, Use of Actuality Production, The Writing on the Wall (Matt Largey)
  • 1st place, Sports Story or Series, Austin’s Formula 1 Race Explained (Matt Largey)
  • 1st place, Continuing Coverage, Texas Drought (KUT News staff)
  • 1st place, Feature/Serious, Songwriting with Soldiers (David Brown, Texas Music Matters)
  • 1st place, Online/Special Content, Dried Out: Confronting the Texas Drought (Terrence Henry and staff)
  • 2nd place, website, KUTnews.org (KUT News staff)
  • Honorable Mention, Continuing Coverage, Austin's Formula 1 Racing Comes to Austin (Matt Largey)
  • Honorable Mention, Feature/Light, No, Vampire Bats are Not in Texas —Yet (Mose Buchele)
     

Headliners Foundation of Texas Charles E. Green Award

  • Best Online Package, Dried Out: Confronting the Texas Drought (Terrence Henry and staff)
  • Best Radio Reporter, Mose Buchele

Houston Press Association

  • 1st Place, Radio Public Affairs, Life by the Drop: A Special Report on Drought, Water & the Future of Texas (KUT News staff)
  • 1st Place, Radio Soft News Feature Category, Texas Twang Fading (Matt Largey)
  • 1st Place, Radio Politics/ Government, The Changing GOP in Texas (Ben Philpott)
  • 1st Place, Radio Hard News, Songwriting with Soldiers (David Brown)
  • 2nd Place, Radio Journalist of the Year, Ben Philpott
  • 2nd Place, Radio Politics/Government, “Why Bother?” Civic Engagement Series (Joy Diaz and Ben Philpott)
  • 2nd Place, Radio Series, Las Lomitas Water (Andy Uhler and Danny Guerra)

Public Radio Association of Development Officers

  • Public Radio Development Professional of the Year, Sylvia Ponce-Carson

Greater Austin Hispanic Chamber of Commerce

  • Capital of Texas Award (Media Category)

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Radio Station KUT 90.5

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Critics Poll

  • Best Way to Broaden Your Musical Horizons: Horizontes (hosted by Michael Crockett)

Austin Music Awards

  • Best Radio Station KUT 90.5
  • Best Radio Music Program, Twine Time (hosted by Paul Ray)

University of Texas College of Communication

  • Jeffrey Award, Stewart Vanderwilt

Austin Community Foundation

  • Sheffield Award for Excellence as a Nonprofit Executive, Stewart Vanderwilt

2012 Awards

New York Festivals Awards

  • Bronze Medal, Culture and the Arts, West Texas 1941: Story of Guy Clark (David Brown and Haley Howle, Texas Music Matters)

National Edward R. Murrow Awards from the Radio Television Digital News Association

  • Audio Continuing Coverage, Texas 2011 Drought (KUT News staff)

Regional Edward R. Murrow Awards from the Radio Television Digital News Association

  • Overall Excellence, KUT News
  • Audio Continuing Coverage, Texas 2011 Drought (KUT News staff)
  • Audio News Documentary, West Texas 1941: The Story of Guy Clark (David Brown and Haley Howle, Texas Music Matters)
  • Website, KUTnews.org, (KUT News staff)
  • Writing, Texas Topics Writing Samples 2011 (Matt Largey)

Texas Associated Press Broadcasters Awards

  • 1st place, Best Reporter, Matt Largey
  • 1st place, Investigative Report, Jailbroken (Mose Buchele)
  • 1st place, Online Special Content, Bastrop Fire Reflections (Lizzie Chen)
  • 2nd place, Online Special Content, Where We Go (KUT News staff)
  • 2nd place, Documentary, West Texas 1941: Story of Guy Clark (David Brown and Haley Howle, Texas Music Matters)
  • Honorable Mention, Special Series, Whooping Cough (Crystal Chavez)

Headliners Foundation of Texas Charles E. Green Award

  • Best Radio Reporter, Matt Largey

2012 Texas Medical Association

  • Anson Jones Award for In-Depth Reporting, Whooping Cough series (Crystal Chavez)
     

Society of Professional Journalism Region 8 Mark of Excellence Award honoring the best collegiate journalism

  • 1st place, Radio Feature Reporting, Bastrop Fire Reflections (Lizzie Chen, KUT News intern, The University of Texas at Austin)
  • 1st place, Radio News Reporting, Wildfire Rebuilding (Reshma Kirpalani, KUT News intern, The University of Texas at Austin)

Lone Star Awards from the Houston Press Club

  • 1st place, Politics and Government, Austin City Council Issues 2011 (Mose Buchele)
  • 2nd place, Radio Journalist of the Year, Ben Philpott
  • 2nd place, Public Affairs, Open Records Costs (Matt Largey)
  • 2nd place, Soft News, Weather Modification (Matt Largey)
  • 2nd place, Hard News, Krugh Homecoming from Iraq (Matt Largey and Crystal Chavez)
  • 3rd place, Hard News, Community College Cuts (Nathan Bernier)
  • 3rd place, Politics and Government, 2011 State Budget Cuts (Ben Philpott)
  • 3rd place, Public Affairs, Rick Perry Immigration Answer (Ben Philpott)

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Critics Poll

  • Best Twitter Tribute, @ShitJohnAielliSays

Austin Music Awards

  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5
  • Best Radio Program, Eklektikos (hosted by John Aielli)
  • Best Radio Personality, John Aielli
  • Best Acoustic Venue, Cactus Cafe

2011 Awards

New York Festivals Awards

  • Silver Radio Winner, Best News Program, Documentary Special, Where I’m From (Emily Donahue and KUT News staff)
  • Grand Award, Piece of My Heart: The Story of Janis Joplin (David Brown and Texas Music Matters staff)
  • Gold Radio Winner, Best Documentary, Arts and Culture, Piece of My Heart: The Story of Janis Joplin (David Brown and Texas Music Matters staff)
  • Silver Radio Winner, Best Documentary, History, Home with the Armadillo: The Armadillo Oral History Project (David Brown and Texas Music Matters staff)

National Edward R. Murrow Awards from the Radio Television Digital News Association

  • Audio Reporting/Hard news, Doctors on Healthcare (Nathan Bernier)
  • Audio/News series, NASA End of the Space Shuttle (Emily Donahue and KUT News staff)

National Headliner Awards

  • 1st place, Documentary or Public Affairs, Home with the Armadillo: The Armadillo Oral History Project (David Brown and Texas Music Matters staff)

Regional Edward R. Murrow Awards from the Radio Television Digital News Association

  • Audio Continuing Coverage, Doctors on Healthcare (Nathan Bernier)
  • Audio Reporting/Hard news, Doctors on Healthcare (Nathan Bernier)
  • Audio News Documentary, Where I’m From (Emily Donahue and KUT News staff)
  • Audio News Series, NASA End of the Space Shuttle (Emily Donahue and KUT News staff)
  • Use of Sound, NASA Shuttle Montage (Nathan Bernier)
  • Writing, Texas Topics Writing Samples 2010 (Matt Largey)

Texas Associated Press Broadcasters Awards

  • 1st place, Documentary, Where I’m From (Emily Donahue and KUT News staff)
  • 1st place, Special Series, Doctors on Healthcare (Nathan Bernier)
  • 1st place, Use of Actuality Production, Where I’m From: Burroughs (Matt Largey)
  • 1st place, Sports Story or Series, Texas Conference Moves (Ben Philpott)
  • 2nd place, Use of Actuality Production, NASA Shuttle Montage (Nathan Bernier)
  • 2nd place, General Assignment, Guns on Campus (Mose Buchele)
  • Honorable Mention, Continuing Coverage, Austin IRS Plane Crash (KUT News staff)

Lone Star Awards from the Houston Press Club

  • 1st place, Radio Journalist of the Year, Ben Philpott
  • 1st place, Politics/Government, Budget Deficit Looking Ahead (Ben Philpott)
  • 2nd place, Public Affairs, Doctors on Healthcare (Nathan Bernier)
  • 2nd place, Series, Doctors on Healthcare (Nathan Bernier)
  • 3rd place, Public Affairs, Long Term Unemployment (Matt Largey)

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5

Austin Music Awards

  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5
  • Best Radio Music Program, Twine Time (hosted by Paul Ray)
  • Best Acoustic Venue, Cactus Cafe

2010 Awards

Regional Edward R. Murrow Awards from the Radio Television Digital News Association

  • Overall Excellence (KUT News staff)
  • Audio Feature Reporting, Mike Cahill Remembrance (Nathan Bernier)
  • Use of sound, Big Ideas/Ray Benson (Nathan Bernier)
  • Writing, Texas Topics Writing Samples 2009 (Ben Philpott)

Lone Star Awards from the Houston Press Club

  • 1st place, Radio Journalist of the Year (Ben Philpott)
  • 1st place, Use of Sound, Bat Love Song (Erika Aguilar)
  • 2nd place, Series, Fort Hood Shooting (KUT News staff)
  • 3rd place, Politics/Government, Social Services Squeeze and Low Income Weatherization (Ben Philpott)
  • 3rd place, Soft News Feature, Mike Cahill Remembrance (Nathan Bernier)

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Music Station, KUT 90.5
  • Best Radio Music Deejay, John Aielli
  • Best Talk/News Station, KUT 90.5

Austin Music Awards

  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5
  • Best Acoustic Venue, Cactus Cafe

2009 Awards

New York Festivals Awards

  • Best News Documentary Special, Amazing Grace: The Story of Willie Nelson (David Brown and Michael May)

National Headliners Awards from the Press Club of Atlantic City

  • Grand Prize, Radio, Amazing Grace: The Story of Willie Nelson (David Brown and Michael May)
  • 1st place, Documentary Reporting, Amazing Grace: The Story of Willie Nelson (David Brown and Michael May)
  • 3rd place, Online Journalism, South by Southwest 2008 (Texas Music Matters staff)

Regional Edward R. Murrow Awards from the Radio Television News Directors Association

  • Overall Excellence, KUT News staff
  • Continuing Coverage, West Texas Compound Raid and Aftermath (Nathan Bernier)
  • Sports Reporting, Austin Baseball Anniversary (Ben Philpott)
  • Audio News Documentary, Amazing Grace: The Story of Willie Nelson (David Brown and Michael May)

Texas Associated Press Broadcasters Awards

  • 1st place, Online/Special Content, South by Southwest 2008 (Texas Music Matters staff)
  • 1st place, Best Documentary, Amazing Grace: The Story of Willie Nelson (David Brown and Michael May)
  • 2nd place, Best Feature/Light, LBJ Music Intern (Andy Uhler)

Lone Star Awards from the Houston Press Club

  • 2nd place, Politics/Government, Candidate Profiles (Ben Philpott)
  • 2nd place, Student Entry, News, Sports or Feature Story, Taxi Cabs and Gas (Harrison Powers)
  • 3rd place, Soft News Feature, Body Farm (Erika Aguilar)
  • 3rd place, Use of Sound, Ike Evacuees (Nathan Bernier)
  • 3rd place, Student Entry, News, Sports or Feature Story, Texas Death Penalty Movement (Harrison Powers)

Texas Radio Hall of Fame

  • The Radio Hall of Fame, Paul Ray

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Talk/News Station, KUT 90.5

Austin Music Awards

  • Best Acoustic Venue, Cactus Cafe

2008 Awards

New York Festivals Awards

  • Global World Medal, Information/Documentary — Culture & The Arts, Hidden Kitchens Texas

Regional Edward R. Murrow Awards from the Radio-Television News Directors Association

  • Feature Reporting, Pinetop Perkins (Andy Uhler)

The James Beard Foundation Awards

  • Nomination, James Beard Award, Hidden Kitchens Texas

Texas Associated Press Broadcasters

  • Best Feature/Light, Pinetop Perkins (Andy Uhler)

Houston Press Club

  • 3rd Place, Lone Star Award — Use of Sound, Grounded in Music (David Brown)

Central Texas African American Family Support Conference

  • Griot Award, In Black America (John L. Hanson Jr.)

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Talk/News Station, KUT 90.5

Austin Chronicle Music Awards

  • Best Acoustic Venue, Cactus Cafe

2007 Awards

Edward R. Murrow Regional Awards from the Radio Television News Directors Association

  • 1st Place, Feature Reporting, The Devil and Daniel Johnston (David Brown)
  • 1st Place, Use of Sound, Kashmere Stage Band (David Brown)

Texas Associated Press Broadcasters Awards

  • 2nd Place, Best Actuality Production, The Devil & Daniel Johnston (David Brown)
  • 2nd Place, Best Feature/Light, Violin Maker (Asra Syed)
  • Honorable Mention, Best Actuality Production, Kashmere Stage Band (David Brown)

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Talk/News Station, KUT 90.5

Austin Music Awards

  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5
  • Best Radio Music Program, Eklektikos (hosted by John Aielli)
  • Best Acoustic Venue, Cactus Cafe

2006 Awards (for work completed in 2005)

New York Festivals Awards

  • Finalist, Culture & Arts Reporting, In Other Words: Townes Van Zandt (David Brown)

Public Radio Program Directors Association

  • Creative Excellence, KUT News
  • Best News Programming, KUT News
  • Best Music Programming, KUT Music
  • Creative Excellence for Adult Album Alternative (AAA) format, KUT Music

Texas Associated Press Broadcasters Awards

  • 1st Place, TAPB Award, Best Documentary, In Other Words: Townes Van Zandt (David Brown)

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Talk/News Station, KUT 90.5
  • Best Radio Deejay: John Aielli (tie)

Austin Music Awards

  • Best Acoustic Venue, Cactus Cafe

2005 Awards

National Association of Black Journalist Region VII Conference

  • 1st Place, Ma’at Award, Best Radio Show, Mercy, Mercy Me: The Art, Loves and Demons of Marvin Gaye with Michael Eric Dyson (In Black America/John L. Hanson, David Alvarez)

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5
  • Best Radio Station Programming, KUT 90.5

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Critics Poll

  • Best Sultry New Deejays: Laurie Gallardo and Melanie Shrawder

Austin Music Awards

  • Best Radio Music Program, Eklektikos (hosted by John Aielli)
  • Best Acoustic Venue, Cactus Cafe

2004 Awards

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5 (tie)

Austin Music Awards

  • Best Acoustic Venue, Cactus Cafe

2003 Awards

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5

Austin Music Awards

  • Best Acoustic Venue, Cactus Cafe

2002

NPR, Public Radio Association of Development Officers, Development Exchange, Inc.

  • Tier Two, PRDMC Station Development Award, Membership
  • Tier Two, PRDMC Station Development Award, Corporate Support/Business Underwriting

O. Henry Museum

  • Certification of Distinction, Ev Lunning Reading O. Henry Short Stories (Channel/Mike Lee/David Alvarez)

Economic Opportunity Forum

  • Support and Contributions, KUT

The Blues Foundation

  • Keeping the Blues Alive, Non-commercial Radio, Larry Monroe

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5
  • Best Radio Station to Listen to at Work, KUT 90.5
  • Best Evening Radio Host, Larry Monroe and Paul Ray (tie)
  • Best Locally Produced Radio Show, Eklektikos (hosted by John Aielli)
  • Best Morning Radio Host, John Aielli

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Critics Poll

  • Critics’ Award, Best of Austin, Hardest-working Soul at KUT, Development/Betsy Pilkington

Austin Music Awards

  • Best Acoustic Venue, Cactus Cafe

2001 Awards

Business Success Center

  • Small Business Activist (Channels/Mike Lee)

The Capital Area Food Bank of Texas, Inc.

  • Certificate of Appreciation, Hometown Harvest, Raising 1,103lbs of food & $3,602 to provide more than 29,700 meals

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5
  • Best Radio Station to Listen to at Work, KUT 90.5
  • Best Evening Radio Host, Larry Monroe and Paul Ray (tie)
  • Best Locally Produced Radio Show, Eklektikos (hosted by John Aielli)
  • Best Morning Radio Host, John Aielli (tie)

2000 Awards

Texas Department of Insurance

  • Certificate of Appreciation, Black History Month Program (In Black America/ John L. Hanson)

City of Austin, Texas School for the Blind & Visually Impaired and Texas Commission for the Blind

  • Certificate of Appreciation, City of Austin, Sponsoring a student worker in Summer Work Experience in Austin, Texas program

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Local Talk Radio Host, John Aielli
  • Best Locally Produced Radio Show, Eklektikos (hosted by John Aielli)

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Critics Poll

  • Critics’ Award, Best of Austin, Best Off-Air Voice, Jen Proctor
  • Most Underappreciated KUT Shows: Teresa Ferguson's Femme-FM and American Pop With Louis Harrison (tie)

1999 Awards

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best PM Dive Time Radio Program, All Things Considered
  • Best Evening Radio, KUT 90.5

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Critics Poll

  • Best Radio Show While Sitting Alone In The Dark, Jazz, Etc.,

1998 Awards

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5 (tie)
  • Best Evening Radio, KUT 90.5
  • Best PM Drive Time Radio Program, All Things Considered
  • Best Radio Talk Show Host, John Aielli

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Critics Poll

  • Best Voice on the Radio, Maria Martin (Latino USA)
  • Best of Austin, Best Way to Find Out the Latest with La Raza, Latino USA
  • Best Clear Voice on Lone Star Affairs, John Burnett
  • Best Night to Cook to the Radio, Monday Nights on KUT 90.5

1997 Awards

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Radio Station to Listen to at Work, KUT 90.5 (tie)
  • Best PM Drive Time Radio Program, All Things Considered
  • Best Evening Radio, KUT 90.5
  • Best Late Night Deejay, Larry Monroe

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Critics Poll

  • Best Women's Show Host Who Is A Woman, Teresa Ferguson, FemFM

1996 Awards

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Talk Radio Host, John Aielli
  • Best Rush Hour Radio Show, All Things Considered
  • Best Evening Radio: Phil Music Show

1995 Awards

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Evening Radio, KUT 90.5
  • Best Radio Show, Morning Edition
  • Best Rush Hour Radio Show, All Things Considered

1994 Awards

The Villager Newspaper

  • Living Legend (In Black America/ John L. Hanson Jr.)

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Radio Show: Eklektikos
  • Best Rush Hour Radio Show, All Things Considered
  • Best Evening Radio, KUT 90.5
  • Best Late Night DJ, Boyd Johnson

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Critics Poll

  • Best Morning Radio Voice, Teresa Ferguson

1993 Awards

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Rush Hour Radio Show, All Things Considered
  • Best Evening Radio, KUT 90.5

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Critics Poll

  • Best Non-existent DJ, Phil Music

1992 Awards

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Critics Poll

  • Best Morning DJ, John Aielli (tie)
  • Best Morning Team: Folkways
  • Best Outlaw, Dan Del Santo (host of World Beat)

1991 Awards

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Morning DJ, John Aielli (tie)

Austin Music Awards

  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5

Austin Independent School District

  • Certificate of Appreciation, Service as a School Volunteer, KUT

1990 Awards

State of Texas

  • Meritorious Service Award, Vote ’90 Campaign

Austin Chronicle "Best of Austin" Readers Poll

  • Best Morning DJ, John Aielli
  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5

Austin Music Awards

  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5

1989 Awards

Greater Austin Chamber of Commerce

  • Certificate of Participation, Participation and Contribution to Business After Hours

Austin Music Awards

  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5

1988 Awards

Contemporary Black Image Awards

  • Certificate of Recognition, Achievement in Communications, John L. Hanson Jr.

Austin Music Awards

  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5

1987 Awards

National Urban League, Inc.

  • Certification of Appreciation, Visiting Professor, Recognition of Service as a Visiting Professor in the Black Executive Program (John L. Hanson Jr.)

State of Texas

  • Certificate of Appreciation, Exceptional and Distinguished Volunteer Service to The Runaway Hotline

Texas Music Association, Austin Chapter

  • Outstanding Contribution

Austin Music Awards

  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5

1986 Awards

Ohio State University

  • Ohio State Award, Excellence in Educational, Informational, and Public Affairs Broadcasting, Stardate

The Second Annual National Conference on Black Student Retention in Higher Education

  • Certificate of Participation, In Black America (John L. Hanson Jr.)

Texas Music Association, Austin Chapter

  • Outstanding Contribution

Austin Music Awards

  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5

1985 Awards

Outstanding Young Men of America

  • Outstanding Young Men of America (KUT and John L. Hanson Jr.)

The University of Texas at Austin

  • Presidential Excellence Award (KUT and John L. Hanson Jr.)

Austin Music Awards

  • Best Radio DJ, Larry Monroe
  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5

1984 Awards

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation, Austin Chapter

  • Community Service Award, In Black America (John L. Hanson Jr.)

Austin Music Awards

  • Best DJ, Larry Monroe
  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5

Federal Prison System

  • Wilhelmina Delco Community Service Award, In Black America (John L. Hanson Jr.)

1983 Awards

Austin Music Awards

  • Best DJ, Paul Ray
  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5

1982 Awards

Austin Music Awards

  • Best DJ, Paul Ray
  • Best Radio Station, KUT 90.5

1976 Awards

Texas Monthly Magazine

  • "Number One DJ in Texas," John L. Hanson Jr.

Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity

  • "Best DJ in Austin," John. L Hanson Jr.

1975 Awards (for work completed in 1974)

Upward Bound

  • Community Services Award, In Black America (John L. Hanson Jr.)

Simpson United Methodist Church

  • Community Services Award, In Black America (John L. Hanson Jr.)

1970 Awards

For Musica Popular Mexicana

  • National Educational Network, KUT